People v. Howard
[…] Defendant argues that in Juarez, we found that the trial court abused it sentencing discretion when it made a "generic recitation" in imposing its sentence. We find Juarez distinguishable from this case. In Juarez, the defendant was charged with aggravated discharge of a firearm, a Class 1 felony, with a sentencing range of 4 to 15 years. Id. at 294. The trial court sentenced defendant to 14 years in prison. Id. On appeal, the defendant argued that his sentence was excessive. Id. at 293. In our ruling, we cited Section 5-4-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections, which states as follows: "[i]n imposing a sentence for a violent crime *** the trial judge shall specify on the record the particular evidence, information, factors in mitigation and aggravation or other reasons that led to his sentencing determination." (Emphasis added.) Id. at 294 (citing 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1 (West 2012)).