02-21-2017
[…] Third, after this case was dismissed Bailey was no longer a crime victim within the meaning of Marsy's Law. We will discuss each of these reasons in turn. 1. Factual Innocence Must Be Decided On Evidence Submitted By The Parties.
"In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made." (Pen Code, § 851.8, subd. (c).) "[A]ny judicial determination of factual innocence . . . may be heard and determined upon declarations, affidavits, police reports, or any other evidence submitted by the parties . . . ." (Pen Code, § 851.8, subd. (b), italics added.)
"The parties to a criminal action are the People, in whose sovereign name it is prosecuted, and the person accused [citations]; the victim of the crime is not a party [citation]." (Dix v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 442, 451 (Dix).)