No. 05CA2297.
[…] Sprouse, 983 P.2d 771, 777 (Colo. 1999); Kogan v. People, 756 P.2d 945, 950 (Colo. 1988)). The prosecution is given the benefit of every reasonable inference that could be drawn from the evidence. Id. Credibility determinations, as well as the weight to be given to the evidence, lie with the fact finder. Id. Also, the fact finder must resolve issues of inconsistency as to testimony and other evidence. Id. An appellate court cannot sit as a thirteenth juror and set aside a verdict simply because it could have reached a different conclusion. Id. at 471-72.
According to section 18-4-501(1), a person commits criminal mischief when he or she "knowingly damages the real or personal property of one or more other persons." As pertinent here, the mental state of knowingly requires that the defendant be aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the result. § 18-1-501(6), C.R.S. 2007. According to section 42-4-1401(1), C.R.S. 2007, a person commits reckless driving when he or she "drives any motor