Docket No. CR-006886-23SU
[…] (See Def.'s Aff. at ¶ 41, Point II, ¶¶ 45-70).
1. Timeliness of the Defendant's Motion
The People first contend that the defendant's motion to strike their CoC/SoR is untimely. (See People's Mem. of Law at p. 13). The People argue that the defendant was on notice of the "missing" CoC/SoR at arraignment on March 16, 2023, when the People announced readiness. (Id.) Moreover, the defendant said nothing for the next year of court appearances, despite the People stating readiness at each appearance. (Id. at pp. 13-14).
Pursuant to CPL § 245.50(4)(c), "[c]hallenges related to the sufficiency of a certificate of compliance or supplemental certificates of compliance shall be addressed by motion as soon as practicable." (emphasis added).