1-22-0483
[…] ¶ 14 ANALYSIS
¶ 15 The Act provides a remedy for criminal defendants whose federal or state constitutional rights were substantially violated at trial or sentencing. People v. Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill.2d 444, 455 (2002). The Act contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition without leave of court. People v. Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 35; 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2020). While successive postconviction petitions are "highly disfavored" (Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 39), leave of court may be granted if a defendant shows both "cause" and "prejudice." (725 ILCS 5/122-1(f)). "Cause" is "an objective factor that impeded [the defendant's] *** ability to raise a specific claim" during his initial postconviction proceedings. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f). "Prejudice" is established when the claim not raised "so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process." Id. A defendant must make aprimafacie showing of cause and prejudice. Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 24. We review the denial of defendant's motion for leave to file a successive postconviction petition de novo. Id. ¶ 13.