People v. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258 (Wheeler). Batson v. Kentucky (1986) 476 U.S. 79 (Batson).
[…] [¶] I don’t know if that answers your question or not, but that’s the best we can do without knowing what your factual findings, if any, that you have made. And we can’t know that.”
A few minutes later, the jury sent word that it had reached verdicts. After the verdict, trial counsel for Joey Howard stated that he had requested the court to limit its re-instruction to the one line of CALJIC 3.01 which states “A person aids and abets the commission … of a crime when he or she, one, with knowledge of the unlawful purpose of the perpetrator.”
Section 1138 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]fter the jury have retired for deliberation, … if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given….” The jury’s request for clarification triggered a duty on the trial court’s part “to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply. [Citation.] This does not mean the court must always elaborate on the standard instructions.