THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DARIOUS HOUSTON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We note that defendant claimed below that his plea was "invalid" because it was "signed under duress and coercion." --------
2. Fines and Fees
At sentencing, the court imposed the minimum required fines and court fees: a $300 restitution fine (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)), a $40 operations assessment (§ 1465.8), and a $30 conviction assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373). Defendant asks us to stay the fine and strike the fees under People v. Dueñas (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 1157. This claim, too, is not properly before us.
Section 1237.2 provides: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing." (See People v. Alexander (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 798.)
To be sure, that prerequisite does not apply when the appeal also presents other issues. (§ 1237.2; People v. Mendez, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 1101.) But, as we explained above, defendant's only other claim is not cognizable on appeal.