People v. Houser
[…] Counsel were not given Dr. Leeb's report to review until Dr. Leeb had already taken the witness stand. Furthermore, he had no opportunity to consult with a physician to determine whether treatment with anti-anxiety medication would have permitted defendant to overcome his fear, as Dr. Leeb suggested. For all of these reasons, the hearing was not the equivalent of a full competency hearing, to which defendant was entitled. Accordingly, reversal is required. (Pennington, supra, 66 Cal.2d at p. 521.)

In pertinent part, section 1369 provides: "Except as stated in subdivision (g), a trial by court or jury of the question of mental competence shall proceed in the following order: [¶] (a) The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. In any case where the defendant or the defendant's counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof. One of the psychiatrists or licensed psychologists may be named by the defense and one may be named by the prosecution. The examining psychiatrists or licensed psychologists shall evaluate the nature of the defendant's mental disorder, if any, the defendant's ability or inability to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner as a result of a mental disorder and, if within the scope of their licenses and appropriate to their opinions, whether or not treatment with antipsychotic medication is medically appropriate for the defendant and whether antipsychotic medication is likely to restore the defendant to mental competence.