People v. House
[…] He contends that the $1.5 million figure for noneconomic damages must be reversed because it includes compensation for pain and suffering which is not cognizable under the applicable restitution statute. House also argues that the $364,000 figure for economic damages is erroneous because it relies on a speculative and unsupported assumption that THE VICTIM will need ongoing mental health treatment for a 30-year period. We discuss these challenges below after summarizing the applicable legal framework and standard of review.

A. Constitutional and Statutory Framework

Article I, section 28 of the California Constitution provides the basic framework for the criminal restitution statutes. This constitutional provision states:

"It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer. [¶] Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted persons in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss, unless compelling and extraordinary reasons exist to the contrary. . . ." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b).)