PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CHARLES MICHAEL HOUCK, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Defendant appeals by right. We affirm.
Defendant first argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his prisoner in possession of a weapon conviction. We review the sufficiency of the evidence de novo. People v Harverson, 291 Mich App 171, 177; 804 NW2d 757 (2010). In doing so, we view "the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution" and determine "whether a rational trier of fact could find that the evidence proved the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. at 175.
The prisoner in possession of a weapon statute, MCL 800.283(4), provides:
Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the correctional facility, a prisoner shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her control a weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or to assist a prisoner to escape from imprisonment.
On appeal, the only sufficiency argument that defendant raises is whether there was sufficient evidence to support that the razor blade he possessed was unauthorized. Thus, the issue on appeal involves the meaning of the phrase "unless authorized."