03-14-2018
[…] On October 24, 2016, the trial court issued a criminal protective order pursuant to Penal Code section 136.2, prohibiting defendant from having any contact, including electronic contact, with the victim. No expiration date was noted, which meant, according to the order, that it would expire in three years.
All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.
On January 30, 2017, defendant pled no contest to engaging in unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor under the age of 16 when defendant was 21 years of age or older (§ 261.5, subd. (d)).
Section 261.5, subdivision (d) provides: "Any person 21 years of age or older who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years."
At sentencing on March 22, 2017, the trial court suspended imposition of sentence and granted defendant three years' probation with various terms and conditions, including an electronic search condition.