NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This being so, defendant’s claim that the trial court abused its discretion by imposing the upper term based on facts defendant never admitted necessarily fails.
II
No Visitation Order
Defendant contends the trial court lacked authority under section 1202.05 to order him to have no visitation with Kevin C. because Kevin C. was over the age of 18 when judgment was imposed. The People concede error. In the view of both parties, section 1202.05 applies only when the victim is a minor at the time the no visitation order is imposed.
We accept the People’s concession. Subdivision (a) of section 1202.05 provides: “Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section 261, 264.1, 266c, 285, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289, and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim. The court’s order shall be transmitted to the Department of Corrections, to the parents, adoptive parents, or guardians, or a combination thereof, of the child victim, and to the child victim. If any parent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian of the child victim, or the child victim objects to the court’s order, he or she may request a hearing on the matter. Any request for a hearing on the matter filed with the sentencing court shall be referred to the appropriate juvenile court pursuant to Section 362.6 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.”
From the fact that the statute is phrased in the present tense, it appears the Legislature intended the statute to apply to a victim who “is a child under the age of 18 years” at the time the perpetrator “is sentenced to the state prison.”