No. 1-14-0648
[…] ¶ 115 d. Misstatement of the Law
¶ 116 The defendant claims that the prosecutor misstated the law as to the offense of bribery when, on cross-examination and in her argument to the jury, the prosecutor accused Mr. Loyde of committing a serious felony by failing to report the officer's attempt to bribe him in order to secure his identification of the defendant as the individual with the gun. The defendant argues that since Mr. Loyde was not a public officer the bribery statute did not apply to the officer's offer to exchange the car repair for his testimony. See 720 ILCS 5/33-1 (West 2006). However, the bribery statute also provides that a person commits bribery when: "[w]ith intent to cause any person to influence the performance of any act related to the *** function of any *** witness, he promises or tenders to that person any property or personal advantage which he is not authorized by law to accept." 720 ILCS 5/33-1(c) (West 2006). ¶ 117 The jury heard Mr. Loyde describe the "Hispanic" officer's offer to pay for the repairs to his car if he identified the defendant as the man with the gun, which Mr. Loyde testified was not the truth.