People v. Horton
[…] We will therefore begin our analysis with a review of the relevant provisions of section 1347.

A. Section 1347

Enacted in 1985, section 1347 authorizes the trial court to allow a child witness to testify by way of closed-circuit television under certain circumstances. (In re Amber S. (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 1260, 1263-1264 [addressing minors’ closed-circuit television testimony in a juvenile dependency case].)

The trial court exercises its discretion in determining whether to allow closed circuit television testimony by a child witness, as set forth in subdivision (a) of section 1347: “It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this section to provide the court with discretion to employ alternative court procedures to protect the rights of a child witness, the rights of the defendant, and the integrity of the judicial process. In exercising its discretion, the court necessarily will be required to balance the rights of the defendant or defendants against the need to protect a child witness and to preserve the integrity of the court's truth finding function. This discretion is intended to be used selectively when the facts and circumstances in the individual case present compelling evidence of the need to use these alternative procedures.” (§ 1347, subd. (a).) In accordance with this statutory language, the applicable standard of review for the trial court’s order allowing a child witness to testify by way of closed-circuit television is abuse of discretion.

Subdivision (b) of section 1347 provides that closed-circuit testimony by a child witness may be allowed where the trial court finds that certain facts and circumstances exist. In pertinent part, subdivision (b) of section 1347 provides, “Notwithstanding any other law, the court in any criminal proceeding . . . may order that the testimony of a minor 13 years of age or younger at the time of the motion be taken by contemporaneous examination and cross-examination in another place and out of the presence of the judge, jury, defendant or defendants, and attorneys, and communicated to the courtroom by means of closed-circuit television, if the court makes all of the following findings: [¶] (1) The minor’s testimony will involve a recitation of the facts of any of the following: [¶] (A) An alleged sexual offense committed on or with the minor. [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The impact on the minor of one or more of the factors enumerated in sub paragraphs (A) to (E), inclusive, is shown by clear and convincing evidence to be so substantial as to make the minor unavailable as a witness unless closed-circuit testimony is used. [¶] (A) Testimony by the minor in the presence of the defendant would result in the child suffering serious emotional distress so that the child would be unavailable as a witness. [¶] . . . [¶] (C) The defendant threatened serious bodily injury to the child or the child’s family . . . to prevent the minor from reporting the alleged sexual offense, or from assisting in criminal prosecution. [¶] . . . [¶] In making the determination required by this section, the court shall consider the age of the minor, the relationship between the minor and the defendant or defendants, any handicap or disability of the minor, and the nature of the acts charged. The minor’s refusal to testify shall not alone constitute sufficient evidence that the special procedure described in this section is necessary to obtain the minor’s testimony. (3) The equipment available for use of closed-circuit television would accurately communicate the image and demeanor of the minor to the judge, jury, defendant or defendants, and attorneys.”

The parties have not brought to our attention any decisions construing section 1347 in the context of a criminal proceeding.