People v. Horton
[…] While the statement need not include traditional findings of fact, the reasons shall be set forth with sufficient specificity to permit meaningful review and to demonstrate that discretion was exercised in a careful, reasonable, and equitable manner.”

We believe that the trial court’s stated reasons met the statutory standard with respect to the finding required by section 1347, subdivision (b)(2), that “[t]he impact on the minor of one or more of the factors enumerated in subparagraphs (A) to (E), inclusive, is shown by clear and convincing evidence to be so substantial as to make the minor unavailable as a witness unless closed-circuit testimony is used.” The trial court stated, “There isn’t any question in the Court’s assessment that testimony by the minor in the presence of the defendant would result in the child suffering serious emotional distress, so that the child would be unavailable as a witness.