07-18-2012
[…] Horton has not made the clear showing of prejudice required to establish an abuse of discretion by the trial court in declining to sever the attempted murder charges here. (See People v. Elliott (2012) 53 Cal.4th 535, 552.)
II. Pretrial Discovery of Personnel Records
A party seeking discovery from a peace officer's personnel records through what is called a Pitchess motion (Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess)) must comply with Evidence Code sections 1043 through 1047. "[T]he Pitchess motion must describe 'the type of records or information sought' (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(2)) and include '[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records' ([Evid. Code, § 1043], subd. (b)(3)).