Decided July 2, 2010.
[…] People v. Wienclaw, 183 Misc 2d 727 (Village Ct. 2000) citing People v. Gilberg, 166 Misc 2d 772 (App Term, 2d Dept. 1995). This is because "an appearance ticket is a mere invitation to go to court and does not provide the court with jurisdiction." Weinclaw, supra, citing People v. Ashkinadze, 167 Misc 2d 80 (Crim. Ct. 1995). However, here facially sufficient accusatory instruments were filed in each instance.
An appearance ticket is defined as "a written notice issued by a public servant, more fully defined in section 150.10, requiring a person to appear before a local criminal court in connection with an accusatory instrument to be filed against him therein." C.P.L. § 1.20.
An accusatory instrument is defined as "an indictment, an indictment ordered reduced pursuant to subdivision one-a of section 210.20 of this chapter, an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's information, a superior court information, a misdemeanor complaint or a felony complaint. Every accusatory instrument, regardless of the person designated therein as accuser, constitutes an accusation on behalf of the state as plaintiff and must be entitled, "the people of the state of New York" against a designated person, known as the defendant." C.P.L. § 1.20(1).
An information means, "a verified written accusation by a person, more fully defined and described in article one hundred, filed with a local criminal court, which charges one or more defendants with the commission of one or more offenses, none of which is a felony, and which may serve both to commence a criminal action and as a basis for prosecution thereof." C.P.L. § 1.20(4).
In order to assess the validity of an information and whether it is a legally sufficient accusatory instrument the Court is governed by Article 100 and 170 of the C.P.L in its determination. Wienclaw, supra at 730; People v. Weinberg, 146 Misc 2d 441 (App. Term 2d Dept. 1990).