People v. Hopkins (In re K.L.)
[…] A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 21, 981 N.E.2d 336. "[I]f [a minor] is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012). As part of its dispositional order, the trial court may continue a minor in, or restore a minor to, the custody of his or her parents, guardian, or legal custodian or commit the minor to DCFS for care and service. 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a) (West 2012); 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1)(d) (West 2012).

"However, in any case in which a minor is found by the court to be neglected ***, custody of the minor shall not be restored to any parent, guardian or legal custodian whose acts or omissions or both have been identified *** as forming the basis for the court's finding of abuse or neglect, until such time as a hearing is held on the issue of the best interests of the minor and the fitness of such parent, guardian or legal custodian to care for the minor without endangering the minor's health or safety, and the court enters an order that such parent, guardian or legal custodian is fit to care for the minor." 750 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a) (West 2012).
¶ 19 On review, the trial court's dispositional "decision will be reversed only if the findings of fact are against the manifest weight of the evidence or the court committed an abuse of discretion by selecting an inappropriate dispositional order."