People v. Hopkins
[…] CPL § 690.30 (1) provides that a search warrant must be executed within ten days after the date of issuance and must be returned thereafter to the court without unnecessary delay. Furthermore, regarding the requirements for the execution of search warrants, subdivision five of CPL § 690.50 provides that "[u]pon seizing property pursuant to a search warrant, a police officer must without unnecessary delay return to the court the warrant and the property, and must file therewith a written inventory of such property, subscribed and sworn to by such officer."

Concerning the search warrant issued on October 21, 2003, the court finds first that none of the alleged defects support defendant's claim that it was defective for failure to comply with the requirements of the statute ( see CPL §§ 690.45; 690.30; 690.50).