People v. Hopkins
[…] Contrary to the contention of the defendant, the evidence presented to the grand jury also sufficiently established a prima facie case of death caused by reckless conduct occurring under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, thereby supporting the count of the indictment which charges murder in the second degree (Penal Law § 125.25), depraved indifference murder.

First, Penal Law § 125.25 (2) provides that "[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby, causes death of another person." The mens rea in this crime is "recklessly," and pursuant to Penal Law § 15.05 (3),