THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RANDELL ALBERT HOPKINS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Senior (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 531, 538 ["where a criminal defendant could have raised an issue in a prior appeal, the appellate court need not entertain the issue in a subsequent appeal absent a showing of justification for the delay"]; People v. Jordan (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 1136, 1141, 1144-1145 [concluding that because the defendant did not raise the penalty assessment claims in his original appeal, he could not raise them in subsequent appeal].) We thus limit our consideration to those issues concerning defendant's petitions for relief pursuant to sections 1203.4 and 1203.42.
Section 1203.4, subdivision (a)(1) applies to those petitioners on probation and not those sent to state prison. Specifically, that statute provides, "When a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interest of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if they are not then serving a sentence for an offense, on probation for an offense, or charged with the commission of an offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw their plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty . . . the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, the defendant shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which they have been convicted . . . ." (§ 1203.4, subd. (a).)
This "interest of justice" language, however, does not extend available relief under the statute to former state prisoners. (See, e.g., People v.