4-20-0124
[…] ¶ 42 We find the standard governing counsel's performance in postconviction proceedings is not applicable to defendant's case. Defendant fails to cite any relevant authority to support his argument that appointed Krankel counsel must attach evidentiary support for each of a defendant's ineffective-assistance claims that counsel deems to be nonfrivolous. Further, we note, in the postconviction context, unlike here, there is a statutory requirement to provide evidentiary support or to explain its absence. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2018) ("The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.").
¶ 43 Moreover, we conclude Krankel counsel Vargas's representation of defendant did not fall below an objective standard of reasonableness.