People v. Hopkins
[…] Thompson, 238 Ill. 2d 598, 609 (2010) (citing Washington v. Recuenco, 548 U.S. 212, 218 n. 2 (2006)).

¶ 49 In Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), the Supreme Court held that where a fact, other than a prior conviction, enhances a penalty beyond the statutory maximum, the jury must find such fact beyond a reasonable doubt. In response to the Court's ruling in Apprendi, the General Assembly enacted section 111-3(c-5) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2012)). Mimes, 2014 IL App (1st) 082747-B, ¶ 26. Section 111-3(c-5) states:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all cases in which the imposition of the death penalty is not a possibility, if an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Failure to prove the fact beyond a reasonable doubt is not a bar to a conviction for commission of the offense, but is a bar to increasing, based on that fact, the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for that offense. Nothing in this subsection (c-5) requires the imposition of a sentence that increases the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense if the imposition of that
sentence is not required by law." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2012).

¶ 50 As the State concedes, the court violated Apprendi and section 111-3 by not instructing the jury to specifically find the sentencing factors beyond a reasonable doubt.