People v. Hopkins
[…] ¶ 31 "Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant***." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2012). "Every person not tried in accordance with subsections (a), *** shall be discharged from custody or released from the obligations of his bail or recognizance." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(d) (West 2012).

¶ 32 The court erred in not dismissing the armed habitual criminal charge.