People v. Hopkins
[…] one of his cell phones. Even without considering defendant's two prior convictions, the evidence clearly establishes that defendant attempted to murder Collins.

¶ 41 Notwithstanding errors of trial counsel, defendant suffered no prejudice in light of the overwhelming and properly admitted evidence of his guilt.

¶ 42 III. Sentencing Enhancement

¶ 43 Defendant requests that we vacate the mandatory 25-year sentence enhancement where the court failed to instruct the jury to specifically find that defendant personally discharged a gun proximately causing great bodily harm.

¶ 44 Section 8-4, which provides for the mandatory 25-year sentencing enhancement for attempted first-degree murder, states:

"[A]n attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person is a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court ***." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(C)(D) (West 2012).

¶ 45 Defendant concedes that he forfeited the issue on appeal; defense counsel failed to object to the jury instruction at trial. People v.