People v. Hoover
[…] But there was nothing there saying that, like, he was gonna kill her or he was gonna do anything like that at the time." (The victim testified that "[i]f I told the deputies I wasn't scared, it was probably because they were there. I've been scared. I mean, if I'm not with him, he's just crazy, so I was always in fear.") Ms. Miner told Deputy Bautista that she was not in fear; that "it was annoying" and "they were just tired of the phone calls" and text messages. Mr. Jackson told Deputy Bautista that "he wasn't really in fear."

Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150, a peace officer may, upon probable cause, take a person into custody for evaluation at a designated facility for up to 72 hours when the person, "as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself . . . ." (Id., subd. (a).)

The next day, someone from the hospital called the victim on behalf of defendant, telling her defendant's location and that he was fine. Defendant did not call for three days, but after he was released, he starting calling again, over 30 times a day.