PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BILLY HOOVER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 399-400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000).
MCL 750.85, the torture statute, requires the prosecution to establish, among other elements, that defendant inflicted either "great bodily injury" or "severe mental pain or suffering" upon the victim. Defendant argues that there is no evidence of either injury in this case. We disagree.
Review of the record reveals that there is no evidence that the victim suffered "great bodily injury" within the meaning of the torture statute. Specifically, she did not suffer a serious impairment of body function as defined by MCL 257.58c., see MCL 750.85(2)(c)(i),and there is no evidence to suggest that she suffered "internal injury, poisoning, serious burns or scalding, severe cuts, or multiple puncture wounds," see MCL 750.85(2)(c)(ii).In fact, two police officers testified that they did not notice any such physical injuries on the victim after the assault.