People v. Hooker
[…] Id.

¶ 12 An arraignment, however, is not necessarily a defendant's first appearance before the court. A defendant who is arrested without a warrant has the right to a probable cause hearing which must occur before the State may impose "an extended restraint on [his] liberty." People v. Mitchell, 366 Ill. App. 3d 1044, 1048 (2006) (citing Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 U.S. 103, 114 (1975)). This probable cause hearing must be held within 48 hours of a defendant's arrest. Id. Section 109-1 of the Code codifies a defendant's right to a probable cause hearing following a warrantless arrest. 725 ILCS 5/109-1(a) (West 2016). Section 109-1(b) requires the court to:

"(1) Inform the defendant of the charge against him and shall provide him with a copy of the charge;

(2) Advise the defendant of his right to counsel and if indigent shall appoint a public defender or licensed attorney at law of this State to represent him in accordance with the provisions of Section 113-3 of this Code;

(3) Schedule a preliminary hearing in appropriate cases;

(4) Admit the defendant to bail in accordance with the provisions of Article 110 of this Code; and

(5) Order the confiscation of the person's passport or impose travel restrictions on a defendant arrested for first degree murder or other violent crime as defined in Section 3 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act, if the judge determines, based on the factors in Section 110-5 of this Code, that this will reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant and compliance by the defendant with all conditions of release." Id.

Due to the nonadversarial nature of a probable cause hearing, it "is not a 'critical stage' in the prosecution that would require appointed counsel." Gerstein, 420 U.S. at 122.