People v. Hong
[…] [Citations.]"].)

Zichwic's holding that the government's installation of an electronic tracking device on the undercarriage of the defendant's truck was not a search was abrogated by the United States Supreme Court's holding in Jones that the placement of such a device constituted a search within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment. (See Jones, supra, 132 S.Ct. at pp. 948-952.) Nonetheless, the rest of the court's reasoning in Zichwic remains good law.

Further, as respondent points out, Deputy Arguello was entitled to impound appellant's car under section 22655.5, which provides in part that a "peace officer . . . may remove a motor vehicle from . . . private property . . . [¶] (a) When any vehicle is found upon a highway or public or private property and a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle was used as the means of committing a public offense. [¶] (b) When any vehicle is found upon a highway or public or private property and a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle is itself evidence which tends to show that a crime has been committed." (§ 22655.5, subds. (a), (b).)

Thus, a timely motion to suppress Deputy Arguello's observations would have been futile, and appellant cannot show prejudice from her trial counsel's failure to make such a timely motion.