People v. Holzer
[…] [Citations.] Conflicts and even testimony which is subject to justifiable suspicion do not justify the reversal of a judgment, for it is the exclusive province of the trial judge or jury to determine the credibility of a witness and the truth or falsity of the facts upon which a determination depends."' [Citation.]" (People v. Maciel (2013) 57 Cal.4th 482, 519.)

Mentally Unable to Distinguish Right from Wrong

Section 25, subdivision (b) provides that the defense of insanity "shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense."