People v. Holmes
[…] ¶ 52 Since defendant filed his opening brief and while this matter was pending on appeal, the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West 2016)) and the juvenile sentencing provisions of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016)) were amended effective January 1, 2016, pursuant to Public Acts 99-69 and 99-258. Both Public Acts 99-69 and 99-258 adopted new, identical sentencing provisions applicable to defendants under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense. Hunter, 2017 IL 121306, ¶ 7 (citing Pub. Act 99-69, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105); Pub. Act 99-258, § 15 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105)). Subsection (b) of the new sentencing provision directs that the court "may, in its discretion decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement based upon firearm possession, possession with personal discharge, or possession with personal discharge that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016).