People v. Holmes
[…] Thus, we conclude in light of Hunter, that the amendment in Public Act 99-258 does not apply retroactively in this case. See Hunter, 2017 IL 121306, ¶ 43.

¶ 61 Amendments to the Juvenile Sentencing Provisions

¶ 62 As in Hunter, defendant here also argues that the new juvenile sentencing provisions in the Code (adopted in Public Acts 99-69 and 99-258) apply to him retroactively. Both of these public acts adopted identical provisions titled "SENTENCING OF INDIVIDUALS UNDER THE AGE OF 18 AT THE TIME OF THE COMMISSION OF AN OFFENSE." Pub. Act 99-69, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105); Pub. Act 99-258, § 15 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (also adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105). The new provisions provide in relevant part:

"(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly,
when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors [enumerated 1 through 9] in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence:


* * *

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), the court may sentence the defendant to any disposition authorized for the class of the offense of which he or she was found guilty as described in Article 4.5 of this Code, and may, in its discretion, decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement based upon firearm possession, possession with personal discharge, or possession with personal discharge that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016).
¶ 63 Akin to the facts of Hunter, section 5-4.5-105 of the Code became effective while defendant's case was pending in the appellate court on direct review.