People v. Holmes
[…] In response, the State asserts that Public Act 99-258 is intended only to be applied prospectively as it includes a delayed implementation clause. Defendant disagrees and maintains that the amendment applies to cases pending on appeal and, in any event, the amendment is procedural in nature and thus should be applied retroactively. ¶ 51 We first address the argument defendant set forth in his supplemental brief because, if the amendment to section 5-130 is applicable to him, then he was not eligible for an automatic transfer and we would not need to address the constitutionality of section 5-130 prior to the amendment. See People v. Scott, 2016 IL App (1st) 141456, ¶ 37 (citing People v. White, 2011 IL 109689, ¶ 148). ¶ 52 In pertinent part, the most current version of the statute provides:

"The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 16 years of age and who is charged with: (i) first degree murder, (ii) aggravated criminal sexual assault, or (iii) aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05 where the minor personally discharged a firearm as defined in Section 2-15.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.

These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." 705 ILC 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2016).
Public Act 99-258 thus amended section 5-130 by removing certain offenses from the list of offenses for which a juvenile must be automatically tried in adult court. See id. Armed robbery committed with a firearm was one of those offenses. See id.