NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (People v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4h 181, 185.)
Section 2933.2 prohibits an award of presentence conduct credits to “any person who is convicted of murder.” (§ 2933.2, subds. (a), (c).) “[S]ection 2933.2 applies to the offender not to the offense and so limits a murderer’s conduct credits irrespective of whether or not all his or her offenses were murder.” (People v. Wheeler (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1423, 1432.) We modify the judgment and order amendment of the abstract of judgment accordingly.
Section 2933.2, subdivision (a) provides, “Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933.”
DISPOSITION
The judgment is modified to delete the award of presentence conduct credits. (§ 2933.2.) The Clerk of the Superior Court is directed to prepare a corrected abstract of judgment and forward it to the Department of Corrections. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.