People v. Holmes
[…] C. The Information is Facially Insufficient as to Obstructing Governmental Administration In the Second Degree

On the facts alleged, the Information does not make out a prima facie case of Obstructing Governmental Administration in the Second Degree. Defendant's refusal to admit the police into the apartment was not unlawful, since the Information does not allege either that the police had a warrant or that exigent circumstances justified a forcible entry.

As pertinent here, a person violates Penal Law § 195.05 when he “attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference.” The “official function” element requires that the public servant's action be “authorized,” which in turn requires that the action be lawful. For example, in People v.