People v. Holm
[…] The prosecutor agreed to "attempt to make [her] available to a defense investigator for an interview at an agreed upon location." According to the prosecutor, appellant declined this offer. Appellant was permitted to correspond with the victim through the juvenile court, and he cross-examined her at the preliminary hearing.

Moreover, appellants counsel was his father-in-law. The trial court could have reasonably concluded that, because of this familial relationship, the disclosure to counsel of the address of the group home was unwarranted. Pursuant to section 1054.2, disclosure of the victims address to "a defendant [or] members of the defendants family" is not allowed "unless specifically permitted . . . by the court after a hearing and a showing of good cause." ( Id., subd. (a)(1).)

In documents filed with the trial court in March and May 2007, appellant declared that his trial counsel was his father-in-law and that he waived any conflict of interest arising from this familial relationship.