People v. Hollman
[…] (See People v. Billingsley (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 1076, 1079-1082.)

C.

Assuming the trial court reimposes the firearm enhancement on remand, Hollman raises a purported sentencing error. He contends the trial court erred in calculating an aggregate term of 32 years to life for count one, comprised of an indeterminate life term, with seven years minimum parole eligibility (§ 3046, subd. (a)(1)), for attempted murder and a consecutive term of 25 years to life for the firearm enhancement. Having already decided to remand so the trial court may exercise its discretion under section 12022.53, subdivision (h), we will not provide what might be only an advisory opinion on issues presented by Hollman's current sentence.

Section 3046 provides: "(a) An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any other law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole. [¶] (b) If two or more life sentences are ordered to run consecutively to each other pursuant to Section 669, an inmate so imprisoned shall not be paroled until he or she has served the term specified in subdivision (a) on each of the life sentences that are ordered to run consecutively."

D.

In a footnote in his opening brief, Hollman asserts his abstract of judgment contains a clerical error.