Appeal No. 3-12-0806
[…] Hollins, No. 3-09-0126. On June 26, 2012, petitioner filed a pro se petition for postconviction relief. The trial court summarily dismissed the petition, and petitioner now appeals.
¶ 18 ANALYSIS
¶ 19 The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2012)) establishes a three-stage process for adjudications of postconviction proceedings. At the first stage, a trial court shall summarily dismiss a petition for relief if "the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2012). We review a trial court's first-stage dismissal of a postconviction petition de novo. People v. Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d 239 (2001). ¶ 20 A petition is frivolous or patently without merit if it lacks an arguable basis in law or fact. People v.