05-31-2019
[…] In the course of trial, the prosecutor dismissed count IV, misdemeanor grand theft, and the allegation in count V, stating the value of the property was in excess of $950, was stricken before the case was submitted to the jury. As a result of striking this allegation, the jury was instructed defendant was charged in count V with misdemeanor petty theft by fraud with an access card. The count V verdict form asked the jury to determine if defendant committed two transactions of petty theft by access card—use of the credit card at Target and use of the credit card at Mel's Drive-In.
Pursuant to section 487, subdivision (a), a grand theft is committed when the "property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred and fifty dollars ($950)."
The jury convicted defendant of count V, misdemeanor petty theft, by using Ms. C.'s Chase credit card to purchase Target gift cards and food items from Mel's Drive-In; otherwise the jury acquitted defendant of the charged felonies.