People v. Hollingsworth
[…] Johnson did not advise defendant that he had the option of having a hearing on the State's motion. The affidavit further stated that, within the 30-day period after defendant entered his plea, defendant called Johnson numerous times to discuss withdrawing his plea. According to the affidavit, Johnson indicated that he needed to discuss the matter with the State's Attorney. The trial court denied defendant's "motion," and this appeal followed.

¶ 6 During the relevant time frame, Section 2-1401 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section. Writs of error coram nobis and coram vobis, bills of review and bills in the nature of bills of review are abolished. All relief heretofore obtainable and the grounds for such relief heretofore available, whether by any of the foregoing remedies or otherwise, shall be available in every case, by proceedings hereunder, regardless of the nature of the order or judgment from which relief is sought or of the proceedings in which it was entered. ***
(b) The petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof. The petition must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a), (b) (West 2014).

Although section 2-1401 specifies that a "petition" shall be filed, the document that defendant filed is designated a "motion." For purposes of our analysis we shall nonetheless treat it—and refer to it—as a "petition."

¶ 7 In People v.