People v. Holliday
[…] "As [the Supreme] [C]ourt has explained,' "two-way" cross-admissibility is not required.'" (Merriman, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 38.) Rather, "it is sufficient that evidence supporting [one crime or set of] crimes would be admissible in a separate . . . trial [on another crime or set of crimes]." (Ibid.)

ii. The Remaining Considerations Do Not Demonstrate the Court Abused Its Discretion in Denying Severance

Even assuming there was no cross-admissible evidence that would have been admitted at hypothetical separate trials, however, the absence of cross-admissibility is not dispositive. (§ 954.1 ["evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact"]; see Alcala, supra, 43 Cal.4th at pp. 1221-1222 ["Our decisions also make clear that even the complete absence of cross-admissibility does not, by itself, demonstrate prejudice from a failure to order a requested severance.