People v. Holiday
[…] The court's remarks match almost verbatim statements contained in the "Summary of the MDO Law" section of the People's trial brief.
--------

DISCUSSION

Following a trial on a recommitment petition, a court shall order a patient recommitted for one year if the trier of fact finds "that the patient has a severe mental disorder, that the patient's severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others." (§ 2972, subd. (c).) However, the court shall release the patient on outpatient status if the "court finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that the [patient] can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis." (§ 2972, subd. (d).) The patient bears the burden of establishing entitlement to release under section 2972, subdivision (d). (People v. Gregerson (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 306, 310, 316 (Gregerson).)