F041016.
[…] Hogland then tackled the deputy by wrapping his hands around his waist. The deputy kneed Hogland in the upper torso several times, pushed him off, and placed him in handcuffs. Although Hogland received several scratches to his face and forearm, he did not injure Deputy Galvan.
DISCUSSION
The Penal Code defines the crime of battery as "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." (& sect; 242.) Before 1976, section 243 addressed battery without designation of any particular victim. In 1976, the Legislature enacted section 243.1 to establish a harsher punishment for the new crime of battery against a custodial officer. (Stats. 1976, ch. 1126, § 6, p. 5041.) Section 243.1 provides:
"When a battery is committed against the person of a custodial officer as defined in Section 831 of the Penal Code, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a custodial officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and the custodial officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duties, the offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison."
In 1982, section 243 was amended to include custodial officers in its growing list of specifically enumerated victims to whom protection was extended. (Stats. 1982, ch. 1353, § 2, p. 5048.) Under the amendment, section 243, subdivision (b), became: