02-18-2016
[…] A Judge of this Court granted defendant leave to appeal (24 N.Y.3d 1219, 4 N.Y.S.3d 608, 28 N.E.3d 44 [2015] ).
I.
Initially, we reject defendant's argument that the drug factory presumption contained in Penal Law § 220.25(2) was inapplicable because, he maintains, there was evidence only of possession with intent to sell, but no evidence of intent to package or otherwise prepare drugs for sale. As relevant here, section 220.25(2) provides:
“The presence of a narcotic drug ... in open view in a room, other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare for sale such controlled substance is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled substance was found” (emphasis added).
This Court recently addressed this provision in People v.