People v. Hoffman Floor Covering Corp.
[…] By its terms, Title 11, Chapter 8 of the New York City Administrative Code imposes a tax on commercial vehicles and motor vehicles for the transportation of passengers other than medallion taxicabs. By failing to allege that the subject vehicle was of a type specified by the ordinance, the universal summons omitted an essential element of the violation and was therefore facially insufficient.

Moreover, defendant's defense that the ordinance is inapplicable to its vehicle is meritorious. The ordinance contains a statutory presumption (N.Y.C. Ad.Code Sec. 11-804) that all commercial motor vehicles used in the City of New York "are used principally in the city or used principally in connection with a business carried on within the city and are subject to the tax until the contrary is established...." The section places on the owner of the motor vehicle the burden of proving that a motor vehicle is not taxable.

Interpreting a predecessor version of the subject ordinance, the Court of Appeals held,