THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DONALD HOFFMAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. McDonald, 2016 IL 118882, ¶ 48. Before determining whether there is plain error, we must first determine whether an error actually occurred. People v. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d 52, 65 (2008).
¶ 14 The right to a jury trial is a fundamental right afforded to criminal defendants by both our federal and state constitutions. U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §§ 8, 13; Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d at 65. A defendant also has the right to waive a trial by jury. 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2012). However, any such waiver must be "knowingly
and understandingly made" in open court. People v. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d 265, 269 (2004); see 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2012) ("Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless *** understandingly waived by defendant in open court."). It is the trial court's duty to ensure that the defendant's waiver is made knowingly, but the trial court is not required to give a specific admonition or declaration to the defendant to ensure a knowing waiver.