People v. Hodges
[…] Accordingly, even if the defendant was tried in a county where venue was improper, the trial court did not lack jurisdiction and the defendant's convictions are not void. Id.

¶ 28 We now turn to whether the trial court erred in denying the defendant's pretrial motion to dismiss counts 17 and 19 for improper venue. The trial court denied the motion, finding that the indictment alleged an ongoing, continuing course of conduct where all the offenses were

interrelated, and all of which had some elements proven by conduct that occurred in Du Page County.

¶ 29 Section 1-6 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/1-6(a) (West 2014)) provides that "criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed, except as otherwise provided by law." Further, it has been held that venue is proper in any county where any element of the offense being tried was committed. People v. Lambert, 195 Ill. App. 3d 314, 318 (1990).