People v. Hodges
[…] The defendant knew the cards were stolen because he not only admitted it to Menolascino, he was allowed to make the purchases, showing that the credit card numbers were real and belonged to real people. Further, the defendant made returns at the Lombard Marshalls store and had the credits put on his own debit card. When the defendant made the returns, he used the receipts that contained the

stolen credit card numbers. The defendant was thus guilty of identity theft for using the stolen credit card information of others in the foregoing Marshalls stores.

¶ 44 Section 16-30(a)(4) of the Criminal Code provides that a person commits identity theft when he or she knowingly "uses, obtains, records, possesses, sells, transfers, purchases, or manufactures any personal identification information or personal identification document of another knowing that such personal identification information or personal identification documents were stolen or produced without lawful authority." 720 ILCS 5/16-30(a)(4) (West 2014). The gravamen of the crime of identity theft is misrepresenting oneself as someone else. People v. Montoya, 373 Ill. App. 3d 78, 84 (2007). To sustain a conviction, the State must prove every element of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt. People v.