THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. TATASHA L. HODGES, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] [Citation.] The officer's belief 'need not rise to the level of suspicion required for probable cause.' [Citation.] The distinction between these two standards may or may not be relevant, depending upon the facts of the case under consideration and the Vehicle Code provision at issue." ¶ 10 According to the State, the evidence shows that McElmeel's observation of defendant's driving gave rise to a reasonable, articulable suspicion that defendant committed traffic violations. The State contends that, when defendant made a left turn in front of him, she violated sections 11-804(a) and 11-902 of the Code (625 ILCS 6/11-804(a), 11-902 (West 2016)). Section 11-804(a) (id. § 11-804(a) (West 2016)) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person may *** turn a vehicle from a direct course *** unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety." Section 11-902 (id. § 11-902 (West 2016)) provides that "[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is so close as to