No. 1-12-2313
[…] In his petition and in his pro se brief, defendant mentions reports and statements from various people, including Deontae Harris, Anthony Brown, PaulaTorie Free, Yousuf Mohamad, Marcus Brown, and James Wilson, as well as Toniac Jackson and David Jackson. Defendant contends that these statements do not indicate that defendant had a gun, shot a gun, or was at the scene of the incident. ¶ 92 Because defendant has not provided supporting documents, he has failed to make a substantial showing that his trial and appellate counsel were ineffective for not challenging his statement on this basis. Section 122-2 of the Act requires that the petition "shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2010). Defendant did not attach the reports or statements he referenced in his petition or explain why they were missing. An excerpt from a police report that was attached to his pro se petition contained summaries of statements from only two of the people he names.