NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] We therefore cannot find error in the trial court refusing to poll each juror as to each of the charges and enhancements, and even if it was error, it was not reversible error because it does not show a less than unanimous verdict on the greater offense of attempted murder.
2. Petition for disclosure of juror names
Defendant also claims that the trial court erred by refusing to grant his petition to disclose names and addresses of the jurors so that he could investigate the additional verdict forms.
Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) provides: “Pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.”
Upon the recording of a jury verdict in a criminal case, the court’s record of the jurors’ personal identifying information is to be sealed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (a)(2).)