07-24-2017
[…] There is added culpability for involving another. [¶] The defendant at the time and shortly after the offenses showed no remorse, no emotional effect. [¶] In mitigation, he has no record of violence and now does show remorse. [¶] The circumstances in aggravation outweigh those in mitigation." The court then imposed a consecutive five-year term for the personal-use firearm allegation and a consecutive five-year term for the second-degree robbery conviction, for a total sentence of LWOP plus 10 years.
Section 190.5 provides in relevant part: "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." (§ 190.5, subd. (b).)
Hodge appealed from the court's original judgment, arguing that under section 654, the court should have stayed imposition of the consecutive five-year term for his robbery conviction. In a nonpublished opinion (People v.