People v. Hoddenbach
[…] People v. Patrick, 233 Ill. 2d 62, 68 (2009). Hearsay statements, out of court statements produced for the truth of the matter asserted, are generally inadmissible unless they fall into one of many exceptions. People v. Tenney, 205 Ill. 2d 411, 432-33 (2002). E.H.'s statements were admitted under section 115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2012)). The section sets forth, in relevant part:

"In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if

(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and

(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and

(c) the statement—

***

(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and

***

(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding."
¶ 38 A party must lay a proper foundation before introducing prior inconsistent statements into evidence. People v. Hallbeck, 227 Ill. App. 3d 59, 62 (1992). Part of that foundation requires asking the witness whether he or she made the inconsistent statement. People v.