Appeal No. 3-18-0329
[…] If the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt that an individual is an SVP, the SVP may be indefinitely committed "until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person." 725 ILCS 207/35(f), 40(a) (West 2018).
¶ 16 Following a commitment under the Act, DHS is responsible for reexamining an SVP's mental condition at least once every 12 months. 725 ILCS 207/55 (West 2018). The purpose of these examinations is to determine whether: "(1) the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released and (2) the person's condition has so changed since the most recent periodic reexamination *** that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." Id.
¶ 17 At the time of reexamination, the committed person receives written notice of the right to petition the court for discharge. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2018). The notice must contain a waiver of rights. Id.