People v. Hobbs
[…] At trial, the prosecution referenced Revenue and Taxation Code sections 7284.6 and 7284.7. These statutes specifically relate to the disclosure of information obtained in connection with a UUT, or a related audit. Revenue and Taxation Code section 7284.6, subdivision (a), prohibits the disclosure of “any utility user’s tax return or copy thereof, or any records of any payment of utility user’s tax.” Violation of the prohibition is a misdemeanor. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 7284.6, subd. (d).) Revenue and Taxation Code section 7284.7, subdivision (a), prohibits the disclosure of “any information obtained from the records of a utility or other company required to report or pay a utility user’s tax to the local jurisdiction as a result of an audit, or any other information obtained in the course of an on-site audit.” This, too, is a misdemeanor. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 7284.7, subd. (b).) Yet, interestingly, only the first statute – the one protecting tax returns and records of payment – provides an exemption from disclosure under the PRA. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 7284.6, subd. (f).)