People v. Hobbs
[…] Therefore, the prosecution did not establish that those documents were exempt from disclosure under subdivision (i) of section 6254.

The second exemption on which the prosecution relies is contained in Government Code section 6254, subdivision (k), which does not directly exempt any documents from disclosure, but instead exempts “[r]ecords, the disclosure of which is exempted or prohibited pursuant to federal or state law.” At trial, the prosecution referenced Revenue and Taxation Code sections 7284.6 and 7284.7. These statutes specifically relate to the disclosure of information obtained in connection with a UUT, or a related audit. Revenue and Taxation Code section 7284.6, subdivision (a), prohibits the disclosure of “any utility user’s tax return or copy thereof, or any records of any payment of utility user’s tax.” Violation of the prohibition is a misdemeanor. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 7284.6, subd. (d).)