People v. Hixson
[…] People v. Pinkonsly, 207 Ill. 2d 555, 566, 802 N.E.2d 236, 243 (2003). Section 2-1401(c) mandates petitions must be filed within two years of the judgment from which the party seeks relief. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2016). Courts may relax the strict time limit only upon "a clear showing" the individual seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief was fraudulently concealed. People v. Caballero, 179 Ill. 2d 205, 211, 688 N.E.2d 658, 660-61 (1997); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2016) (stating "[t]ime during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years"). Our review of a trial court's dismissal of a section 2-1401 petition is de novo. People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 18, 871 N.E.2d 17, 28 (2007).

¶ 24 B. The Timeliness of Defendant's Petition